ACM SIGMOD Athens, Greece, 2011
sigmod pods logo

Conference Program: PODS Sessions

PODS 30th Anniversary Colloquium: SUNDAY 12th 17:30 - 20:00
(Horizon room)

PODS Reception: SUNDAY 12th 20:00 - 22:00
(Roof Garden)

PODS Session 1: MONDAY 13th 08:45 - 10:00, PODS Opening and Keynote I
Session Chair: Maurizio Lenzerini
A Quest for Beauty and Wealth (or, Business Processes for Database Researchers)
Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University)

PODS Session 2: MONDAY 13th 10:30 - 12:00, PODS Research 1: Streaming and Sampling
Session Chair: Ke Yi
Get the Most Out of Your Sample: Optimal Unbiased Estimators Using Partial Information
Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs-Research), Haim Kaplan (Tel Aviv University)
Tight Bounds for Lp Samplers, Finding Duplicates in Streams, and Related Problems
Hossein Jowhari, Mert Saglam (Simon Fraser University), Gabor Tardos (Renyi Institute of Mathematics & Simon Fraser University)
Pan-private Algorithms Via Statistics on Sketches
Darakhshan Mir, S. Muthukrishnan, Aleksandar Nikolov, Rebecca N. Wright (Rutgers University)
FIFO Indexes for Decomposable Problems
Cheng Sheng, Yufei Tao (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

PODS Session 3: MONDAY 13th 13:30 - 15:00, PODS Research 2: Incomplete Information and Awards Presentation
Session Chair: TBA
ACM PODS Alberto O. Mendelzon Test-of-Time Award: Optimal Aggregation Algorithms for Middleware
Ronald Fagin, Amnon Lotem, and Moni Naor
Award committee: Peter Buneman (University of Edinburgh), Meral Ozsoyoglu (Case Western Reserve University), Jianwen Su (UC Santa Barbara)
Best Paper Award: Data Exchange Beyond Complete Data
Marcelo Arenas (PUC Chile), Jorge Perez (Universidad de Chile), Juan Reutter (University of Edinburgh)
Regular Paper: Incomplete Information and Certain Answers in General Data Models
Leonid Libkin (University of Edinburgh)
Regular Paper: Determining the Currency of Data
Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh & Harbin Institute of Technology), Floris Geerts (University of Edinburgh), Jef Wijsen (Universite de Mons)

PODS Session 4: MONDAY 13th 15:30 - 17:00, PODS Research 3: Index Structures and External Memory
Session Chair: Peter Widmayer
New Results on Two-dimensional Orthogonal Range Aggregation in External Memory
Cheng Sheng, Yufei Tao (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
On Finding Skylines in External Memory
Cheng Sheng , Yufei Tao (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Beyond Simple Aggregates: Indexing for Summary Queries
Zhewei Wei, Ke Yi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Space-Efficient Substring Occurrence Estimation
Alessio Orlandi (University of Pisa), Rossano Venturini (ISTI-CNR)

PODS Business Meeting: MONDAY 13th 19:00 - 20:00
(Olympia room)

PODS Session 5: TUESDAY 14th 10:30 - 12:00, PODS Research 4: Provenance
Session Chair: Dan Olteanu
Provenance for Aggregate Queries
Yael Amsterdamer (Tel Aviv University and University of Pennsylvania), Daniel Deutch (Ben Gurion University and University of Pennsylvania), Val Tannen (University of Pennsylvania)
On Provenance Minimization
Yael Amsterdamer (Tel Aviv University and University of Pennsylvania), Daniel Deutch (Ben Gurion University and University of Pennsylvania), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Val Tannen (University of Pennsylvania)
On the Complexity of Privacy-Preserving Complex Event Processing
Yeye He, Siddharth Barman (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Di Wang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jeffrey F. Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Provenance Views for Module Privacy
Susan B. Davidson, Sanjeev Khanna (University of Pennsylvania), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Debmalya Panigrahi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Sudeepa Roy (University of Pennsylvania)

PODS Session 6: TUESDAY 14th 13:30 - 15:00, PODS Research 5: Queries and Views
Session Chair: Cristina Sirangelo
Querying Graph Patterns
Pablo Barcelo (Universidad de Chile), Leonid Libkin, Juan L. Reutter (University of Edinburgh)
Maximizing Conjunctive Views in Deletion Propagation
Benny Kimelfeld, Jan Vondrak, Ryan Williams (IBM Research - Almaden)
Determining Relevance of Accesses at Runtime
Michael Benedikt, Georg Gottlob (University of Oxford), Pierre Senellart (Telecom ParisTech)
Parallel Evaluation of Conjunctive Queries
Paraschos Koutris, Dan Suciu (University of Washington)

PODS Session 7: TUESDAY 14th 15:30 - 16:30, PODS Tutorial 1
Session Chair: Dirk van Gucht
Theory of Data Stream Computing: Where to Go
Presenter: S. Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University)

PODS Session 8: WEDNESDAY 15th 09:00 - 10:00, PODS Tutorial 2
Session Chair: Alin Deutsch
Querying Semantic Web Data with SPARQL: State of the Art and Research Perspectives
Presenters: Marcelo Arenas (PUC Chile), Jorge Perez (Universidad de Chile)

PODS Session 9: WEDNESDAY 15th 10:30 - 11:40, PODS Research 6: Semistructured Data and XML
Session Chair: Thomas Schwentick
The Complexity of Text-Preserving XML Transformations
Timos Antonopoulos (Hasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg), Wim Martens (TU Dortmund), Frank Neven (Hasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg)
Efficient Evaluation for a Temporal Logic on Changing XML Documents
Mikolaj Bojanczyk (University of Warsaw), Diego Figueira (University of Warsaw & University of Edinburgh)
Finding a Minimal Tree Pattern Under Neighborhood Constraints
Benny Kimelfeld (IBM Research - Almaden), Yehoshua Sagiv (The Hebrew University)

PODS Session 10: WEDNESDAY 15th 16:00 - 17:00, PODS Research 7: Rule-based Query Languages
Session Chair: Stijn Vansummeren
A Rule-based Language for Web Data Management
Serge Abiteboul (INRIA Saclay & LSV-ENS Cachan), Meghyn Bienvenu (CNRS & Universite Paris Sud), Alban Galland, Emilien Antoine (INRIA Saclay & LSV-ENS Cachan)
Relational Transducers for Declarative Networking
Tom J. Ameloot, Frank Neven, Jan Van den Bussche (Hasselt University & Transnational University of Limburg)
Rewrite Rules for Search Database Systems
Ronald Fagin, Benny Kimelfeld, Yunyao Li (IBM Research - Almaden), Sriram Raghavan (IBM India Research Lab), Shivakumar Vaithyanathan (IBM Research - Almaden)

Credits